FAQ

Answers to your questions

Frequently asked questions

Can I become a registered Physiotherapist after successful completion of MScSMHS programme?


No. Only person who holds the qualification as prescribed in section 4 of the Physiotherapists (Registration and Disciplinary Procedure) Regulation shall be qualified for registration as a physiotherapist. Please refer to the website of the HK Physiotherapist Board at: https://www.smp-council.org.hk/pt/en/content.php?page=reg_quareg




The programme is "On the List of Quotable Qualifications of the Medical Council of Hong Kong" and "On the List of Quotable Qualifications of the Physiotherapists Board", what does it mean?


This principle is applied on students who are medical doctor and registered Physiotherapists (in HK) only. "On the List of Quotable Qualifications of the Medical Council of Hong Kong" - Students who are registered medical doctors are able to quote the qualifications (MScSMHS, CUHK) on their name cards after successful completion of the programme. "On the List of Quotable Qualifications of the Physiotherapists Board" - Students who are registered Physiotherapists are able to quote the qualifications (MScSMHS, CUHK) on their name cards after successful completion of the programme.